Achievements
Total Achievements : 81
Pages


Event: International Essay Writing Competition
Event Venue : St. Luke's Sen. Sec. School
Event Date : 5th Apr, 2021
Description :

Ishita Sharma of Class VIII-C is awarded 1st Prize (Rs. 25000 cash prize) in the International essay writing competition at circle level for her best entry in the Universal Postal Union. The international letter-writing competition was organized by the Universal Postal Union.

Event: Digital EDMUN 2021
Event Venue : Online
Event Date : 7th Oct, 2021
Description :

On 7th and 8th October 2021, 14 Lukites participated in Digital EDMUN 2021. Schools from all over Himachal Pradesh were called upon to participate in the event. Dr. Jitendra Nath Misra, who is a retired Indian diplomat serving as the Indian Ambassador to Portugal and Laos, was called to grace the inaugural ceremony with his presence.  2 of our students also won laurels for the school. Saransh Vashisht won the third prize (Special Mention) in UNSC and Utkarsh Khokhar won the second prize (High Commendation) in the JPS. Overall, it was an experience to cherish forever.

Event: District Athletic Meet
Event Venue : Shri Guru Nanak Public Sen. Sec. School, Jagatkhana
Event Date : 2nd Feb, 2021
Description :

Dhruv Sood of class XII C participated in 200 mtr race and won a Silver medal for under 18 - (boys) category. He also won a Bronze medal in 100mtr race for under 18 - (boys) category, bringing laurels to the school. Congratulations!!!

Event: STATE LEVEL CHILDREN SCIENCE CONGRESS
Event Venue : ONLINE
Event Date : 28th Jan, 2021
Description :

We are proud of our student Devanshu Sharma of class XII, who stood first in Mathematics Olympiad at state level children Science congress - 2020. Congratulations to the proud parents, staff, and all the lukites.

Event: Virtual Model United Nations, Vivek High School, Chandigarh
Event Venue : Vivek High School, Chandigarh
Event Date : 14th Aug, 2020
Description :

On 14, 15 and 16th of August Vivek High School’s Model United Nations Team brought the United Nations from New York to India in a way never before. Nearly 260 students from twenty-one schools at national level attended this conference, participating in committees with agendas of utmost importance that required hours of discussions and arguments for and against. 

The conference officially started on 14th August with an opening ceremony with Mr Manish Tewari ,  a practicing lawyer in the supreme court and an honourable Lok Sabha member as the chief guest. 

Though the conference was virtual but a similar sheer of excitement and nervousness could be seen in all the students as if it was an offline MUN. There was a noticeable change in the students’ demeanour as they openly debated. Shedding their laid back manner and instead donning a professional and serious attitude, they transformed into delegates.

 At this conference, the students learned about the importance of coming together to achieve a common goal in the true spirit of the United Nations.  The VHSMUN team members modelled the importance of diplomacy creating an atmosphere not of individual competition, but of group understanding and overall improvement.  After much hard work and dedication of two days the committee sessions finally adjourned. 

The closing ceremony commenced with a welcome note which was followed by the VHS MUN chief of staff; addressing the audience. This was followed by an address by the chief guest for the final day; Former chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba who graced all the young minds with his vast knowledge and experience.

 Followed by his speech was the most awaited part of the conference i.e. the award ceremony and Lukites definitely seized the day by proving themselves among the 260 participants all over India. Sakshay Jagota of class 10 won the Best delegate and a cash prize of INR 4000/- in OPEC+, Osheen Chauhan of class 12 won high commendation and a cash prize of INR 1500/- in the United Nations security Council, Utkarsh Khokhar of class 10 won special mention and a cash prize of inr 500/- in the stakeholders Committee and Visharad Kashyap was verbally appreciated for his outstanding performance in COMINTERN.

Eventually it was a happy yet a sad moment for Lukites, happy because their hard work finally paid off and sad as this wonderful journey ended with the Secretary General of the VHSMUN finally declaring the conference closed.

It was all possible due to the tireless efforts of the Department of Social Science. Special thanks to Mr. Chandreshwar and Sister Lavina Pintoo. 

 

 

Event: Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 7, 2020 Group-B
Event Venue : Online Social Science Quiz
Event Date : 7th Aug, 2020
Description :

Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 7, 2020

Group – B (Classes IX ABC and X ABC)

 

S.NO. NAME R NO Class Score Position
1 Meetali 16 X B 50 / 50 FIRST POSITION
2 Athanth 26 X C 50 / 50
3 Sarah Kashyap 21 X B 48 / 50 SECOND POSITION
4 Aditi Singh 5 X B 48 / 50
5 Priyanshu sharma 20 X B 48 / 50
6 Harshit Jain 35 X B 48 / 50
7 Aradhya Jain 27 X B 48 / 50
8 Aditya Pratap 23 X C 48 / 50
9 Nandini Puri 8 X C 48 / 50
10 Kritika 15 X B 46 / 50 THIRD POSITION
11 Sneha 19 X A 46 / 50
12 Neelakshi Chauhan 9 X C 46 / 50
13 Visharad Kashyap 45 X C 46 / 50
14 Arnav Kashyap 28 X B 46 / 50
15 Mishika Sood 7 X C 46 / 50
16 Pragun Sahni 34 X C 46 / 50
17 Tanishka Bakhru 21 X C 46 / 50

 

Event: Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 6, 2020 Group-A
Event Venue : Online Social Science Quiz
Event Date : 6th Aug, 2020
Description :

Result of Online Social Science Quiz conducted on August 6, 2020

Group – A (Classes VII ABC AND VIII ABC)

 

S.No.  Roll Number Name of the Student Class Score Position
1 7 Divyanshi Sharma VII C 48 / 50 FIRST
2 4 Anushri Gupta VII B 48 / 50
3 37 Aryan thakur VIII B 48 / 50
4 46 Shiven Verma VIII C 48 / 50
5 24 Simran Patial VIII B 48 / 50
6 51 Udaiveer VII A 46 / 50 SECOND
7 27 Vibhuti mittal VII A 46 / 50
8 46 Pritish VII A 46 / 50
9 55 Tarunnya negi VII C 44 / 50 THIRD
10 43 Shivansh nautiyal VII B 44 / 50
11 8 Harshita Dogra VII C 44 / 50
12 9 Ishita Sharma VII C 44 / 50
13 50 Rudransh Sharma VII C 44 / 50
14 5 Anvesha keprate VII A 44 / 50
15 48 Savar Jethi VII A 44 / 50
16 29 Aarav Gupta VIII B 44 / 50
17 34 Anmol Sharma VIII B 44 / 50
18 11 Ojal Gupta VIII A 44 / 50
19 16 Sanvi Verma VIII A 44 / 50

 

Event: Himachal Fashion Week 2019
Event Venue : Gaiety Theatre Shimla
Event Date : 30th Nov, 2019
Description :

Mr. Minaketan Sahu was honoured by Sh. Suresh Bhardwaj, Minister of Edu. H.P. Govt. for his exemplary service in the field of Art & Culture.

 

Event: JANJAATIYA GAURAV DIVAS AV VARSHIK UTSAV 2019
Event Venue : SHILLI SOLAN
Event Date : 17th Nov, 2019
Description :

Mr. Minaketan Sahu was felicitated by Shri Anurag Thakur hon’ble Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs for his selfless service for the upliftment of the underprivileged section of society.

 

Event: Student Awardees and Awards for SOF Olympiads 2018 (Level I & Level II)
Event Venue : St. Luke’s Sr. Sec. School, Solan
Event Date : 1st Jul, 2019
Description :

SOF National Cyber Olympiad

Ashwin Raj  - V A                Zonal Rank - 11        Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF National Science Olympiad

Arshedeep Sekhon – II B    Zonal Rank – 1         Awarded with A Cheque of Rs 5000/- + Zonal

Gold Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence  

Ashwin Raj – V A                Zonal Rank – 5         Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Satyam Aggarwal – VII C    Zonal Rank – 6         Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Sneha Verma – IX A            Zonal Rank  - 24       Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Pranjali Paul – X B               Zonal Rank  - 24       Awarded with Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF International Maths Olympiad

Ashwin Raj – V A                Zonal Rank – 3         Awarded with a Cheque of Rs 1000/- + Zonal

Bronze Medal +Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Vaibhav Shukla – VI C        Zonal Rank – 7         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

+ Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Satyam Aggarwal – VII C    Zonal Rank – 7         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

                                                                                    + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Nandini Puri – VIII C           Zonal Rank – 5         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

                                                                                    + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF International General Knowledge Olympiad

Aarav Batra – II C                Zonal Rank – 8         Awarded with a Gift Voucher worth Rs 1000/-

                                                                                    + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Amish Sharma  - X B           Zonal Rank – 18       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

SOF International Company Secretaries Olympiad

Bhavya Sood (girl) – XI C  Zonal Rank – 25       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Janvi Thakur – XI C             Zonal Rank – 23       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Sanjali Kathuria – XI C       Zonal Rank – 13       Awarded with a Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Bhavya Sood – XI C Zonal Rank – 3         Awarded with Bluetooth Speakers + Zonal

                                                                                    Bronze Medal + Certificate of Zonal Excellence

 

 Congratulations! To all the awardees

Event: Result of SOF National Science Olympiad 2018(Level –I)
Event Venue : St. Luke’s Sr. Sec. School, Solan
Event Date : 1st Nov, 2018
Description :

Total number of participants from classes I – X was 172

Zonal Top 25 Medal Winners:

Asrshdeep Sekhon (II A)  Zonal Rank – 1 and School Rank – 1

Ashwin Raj (V A) Zonal Rank – 12 and School Rank – 1

Vaibhav Shukla (VI C) Zonal Rank - 8 and School Rank – 1

Satyam Aggarwal (VII C ) Zonal Rank – 4 and School Rank – 1

Pranjali Paul (X B)  Zonal Rank – 11 and School Rank – 1

These students were awarded with a Medal of Distinction and a Distinction Certificate.

All these students qualified for level II.

School Topper Gold Medal Winners:

Suhani Chandran (II C)

Amar Sheik (III B)

Vivaan Sahani (IV

Rudransh Chauhan (V B)

Sanvi Verma (VI A)

Sharanya Singla (VII C)

Nandini Puri (VIII C)

Sneha Verma (IX A)

Anusha Thakur (IX B)

Yash Vardhan Bhardwaj (X B)

School Topper Silver Medal Winners:

Aarav Batra (II C)

Rahul Prajapati (III A)

Aarna Malhotra (IV B)

Mehul S Rawat (V A)

Aavishkar Bhagta (VI A)

Anadi Vijay Pathak (VII B)

Aarav Sharma (VIII B)

Ishita Suri (IX A)

Amitesh Gupta (X B)

 

School Topper Bronze  Medal Winners:

Ritika Sharma(II A)

Daksh Mehta (III B)

Shorya Sharma (IV A)

Kinshuk Vashisht (V A)

Anmol Sharma (VI B)

Dipasha Negi Loctus (VII A)

Prakriti Sharma (VIII A)

Jayant Sharma  (IX B)

Niyati Sharma (X A)

Rest all the participants received participation Certificates.

**Students please note that the classes I have mentioned are of the session 2018 – 19.

Teacher Incharges:  Mr Raj Kishore Bhatt & Ms Neena Sharma

 

Event: Result of SOF International Company Secretaries Olympiad 2018
Event Venue : St. Luke’s Sr. Sec. School, Solan
Event Date : 18th Dec, 2018
Description :
Total number of participants from classes XI – XII  was 9 
Zonal Top 25 Medal Winners:
1. Bhavya Sood (Boy) (XI C)  Zonal Rank – 3 and School Rank – 1
2. Sanjali Kathuria (XI C) Zonal Rank – 13 and School Rank – 1
3. Janvi Thakur (XI C ) Zonal Rank – 23 and School Rank – 1
4. Bhavya Sood (Girl) (XI C)  Zonal Rank – 25 and School Rank – 1
 
These students were awarded with a Medal of Distinction and a Distinction Certificate. 
School Topper Gold Medal Winners:
1. Mallika Karol (XI C) 
Rest all the participants received participation Certificates.
**Students please note that the classes I have mentioned are of the session 2018 – 19.
Teacher Incharges:  Ms Monica Gosain
 
The Principal Sr Isabella Agnes and Ms Monica Sharma have been awarded with a certificate of Excellent Coordination and Management Effort demonstrated in STEP and Live Olympiad 2018-19 project.

Mr Chandreshwar Sharma has been awarded with Consistent Contributor Award for perpetual, rigorous engagement and consistent performance in past seasons of International live Olympiad Mathematics/Science Competitions

Pages
Total Achievements : 81